“Marauti”: Underrated Medicinal Plant

Toothache plant, also known as “Para cress” and locally “Marauti”, ” Marati” “मरटि” “मरौटि” is an indigenous and underexploited medicinal plant of Nepal. It is mostly found in wild form and used as a spice. It is mostly used in Pickle/Chutney for its distinct flavor and taste.

Botanical Name: Spilanthes acmella

Family: Asteraceae

Other names: Electric Daisies, Buzz Buttons, Jambu, Spilanthes and Pará cress

It is a perennial plant with a hardy wild-type growth habit. It can grow anywhere in the kitchen garden. It is believed to be originated from Peru and is native to South America.

Health Benefits:

  • Toothache: Chew it whenever you have toothache, it has anesthetic effect due to presence of spilanthol. It also contains flavonoids which help in pain relief.
  • Acts as diuretic.
  • It produce more saliva in mouth, which reduce dry mouth problem.
  • Treats common cold and sore throat.
  • Excessive intake and intake during pregnancy should be avoided.

More information: https://www.healthline.com/health/toothache-plant

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: